GLTA Tournaments

Australasian Gay & Lesbian Open
13-15 January

Event Champion Finalist
Men’s Singles Open Peter Elliot Michael Massih
Men’s Singles A Noah Jiyane Huy Pham
Men’s Singles B Rayes Casillas Warwick Yee
Men’s Singles C Chris Cao Oscar Wong
Men’s Singles D Fadli Fadli Stephen Quedi
Men’s Doubles Open   Christina Horiatopoulos & Michael Massih Pedro Rodriguez & Ben Thompson-Star
Men’s Doubles A   Mark Jones & Byron Watson Oscar Modesto & Andrew Soo
Men’s Doubles B   Gavin Kao & David Tan Edward Alimin & Scott Parker
Men’s Doubles C Chris Cao & Darrin Vickery Dan Dan & Ben Gully
Men’s Doubles D   Nikolaus Nurlan & Shah Sabri Terry Arbuckle & Jesus Moreno
Mixed Doubles Open/A (RR) Craig Hunt & Sharon Morris-Gillard


Peter Deacon
22-24 September

Event Champion Finalist
Men’s Singles Open Peter Elliot Mikey Feeney
Men’s Singles A Greg Bradford Scott Leith
Men’s Singles B David Bell Ryan Wright
Men’s Singles C Shah Sabri Nathan Davies
Men’s Singles D Howie Chan Ross Abarquez
Men’s Doubles Open   Peter Elliot & Ivan Stride Craig Hunt & Greg Westwood
Men’s Doubles A   Finn Augustin & Tony Boutoubia Neil Birks & Noah Jiyane
Men’s Doubles B   David Bell & Damien O’Brien Tim Pailthorpe & Reuben Young
Men’s Doubles C Shah Sabri & Oscar Wong  Klaus Abrea & Craig Evans
Men’s Doubles D Ross Abarquez & Dean Kahler Howie Chan & Errik Hasim
Mixed Doubles Open/A (RR) Hayden Frawley & Lisa Rollins

 

Club Tournaments

Club Singles
12 March

Division Champion Finalist
1 Pedro Rodriguez Roderick Gawthrop
2 Leon Wilson Chris Dunstan
3 Declan Bailey Robin Nagy
4 Oscar Wong Dean Schubert
5 Shah Sabri Luke Peters
6 Greg Murphy Nick Daunt

 


Club Doubles Hard Court
21 May

Division Champion Finalist
1 Ben Thompson-Star & Pedro Rodriguez Craig Hunt & Greg Westwood
2 Ryan Wright & Simon Bao Chris Dunstan & Scott Leith
3 Kendy Yus & Matt Harders Cameron King & Nathan Davies
4 Paul Burns & Rafal Chomik Dean Kahler & Ross Abarquez

 

Club Doubles Lawn
16 July

Division Champion Finalist
1 Andrew Cowie & Hoshio Kaneko Roderick Gawthrop & Tsukasa Ishida
2 Michael Atkinson & Tony Boutoubia Hugh Giddy & Warwick Yee
3 Oscar Wong & Shah Sabri Damien O’Brien & Evan Knowles
4 Greg Murphy & Kevin Gardiner Byron Adu & Craig Evans

 

 

Compass Singles
18 June

Division Champion Finalist
East Greg Westwood Pedro Rodriguez
North-East Leon Wilson Andrew Cowie
North Noah Jiyane Rayes Casillas
North-West Jaemin Cho Corey Cordova
West Nathan Davies Robin Nagy
South-West Matt Harders Tim Ngo
South Byron Adu Anthony Yeoh
South-East Ethan Zhang Josef Garrington

 


Compass Doubles
3 December

Division Champion Finalist
East Ben Thompson-Star & Leon Wilson Grant Codey & Andrew Cowie
North-East Roderick Gawthrop & Byron Watson Oscar Modesto & Andrew Soo
North Jaemin Cho & Aki Tanaka Annette Dittmar & Lisa Rollins
North-West Matt Harders & Kendy Yus Kerry Hall & Sam Lie
West Tim Vial & Ryan Wright Ryan Chan & David O’Driscoll
South-West Howie Chan & Bryce Sheppard Duncan Connor & Josef Garrington
South John Pike & Alex Xie Ethan Byeon & Yoshiaki Usami
South-East

 

Club Midweek Competitions

Summer Comp

Division Champion Finalist
1 Pedro Rodriguez/ Ben Tari Huy Pham / Peter Elliot
2 Scott Parker / Michael Atkinson Peter Burgess / Geoff Burke
3 Sam Low / Ian Thompson Cameron King / Sandy Smith
4 Howie Chan / Errik Hassim Rob Ward / Chul Kim

Winter Comp

Division Champion Finalist
1 Stephen Clarke Geoff Burke
2 Nathan Davies Tim Ngo
3 Honsen Haga Bryce Sheppard

Spring Comp

Division Champion Finalist
1 Roderick Gawthrop / Andrew Cowie Ben Tari / Tsukasa Ishida
2 Rayes Casillas / Sandy Smith Kevin Bloom / Chris Cao
3 Howie Chan / Rob Ward Tim Ngo / Bryce Sheppard  

 

Club Awards

Member Voted Awards Winner
Sportsperson of the year Mart Basa
Amazon Sportsperson of the year Annette Dittmar
Biggest princess on court Geoff Morales
Loudest screamer on court Warwick Yee
Most social player off court Tony Boutoubia
Glamazon of the year Annette Dittmar
Sexiest hunk of the year Byron Adu

 

Committee Voted Awards Winner
Open Grade player of the year Peter Elliott
A Grade player of the year Noah Jiyane
B Grade player of the year Rayes Casillas
C Grade player of the year Chris Cao
D Grade player of the year Howie Chan
Amazon player of the year Amy Neylan
Breakthrough player of the year Nathan Davies
Carl Copas Spirit Award Mart Basa

 

Loading...