GLTA Tournaments

Australasian Gay & Lesbian Open
15-17 January

Event Champion Finalist
Men’s Singles Open Russell Hall Michael Massih
Men’s Singles Open 40+ (RR) Ian Clark
Men’s Singles A John Mahony Stuart Masheter
Men’s Singles B David Cao Fernando Quinones
Men’s Singles C Ryan Wright Andrew Klusman
Men’s Singles D Errik Hasim Howie Chan
Women’s Singles A (RR) Annette Dittmar
Men’s Doubles Open   Craig Hunt & Ben Tari Paul Kwon & Michael Massih
Men’s Doubles A   Tuan Nguy & William Suganda Stephen Clarke & Mickael Virag
Men’s Doubles B   Maxi Blasic & Jamie Parker Sam Low & Darren Seeto
Men’s Doubles C Andrew Klusman & Brendan Moore Stefan Kneissl & Kris Phadungkiatipong
Men’s Doubles D   Howie Chan & Justin Xiao Nikolaus Nuerlan & Jason Skinner
Women’s Doubles Open/A (RR) Ros Evans & Tracey Macmillan
Mixed Doubles Open/A (RR) Craig Hunt & Ros Evans


Peter Deacon
23–25 September

Event Champion Finalist
Men’s Singles Open Michael Massih Roderick Gawthrop
Men’s Singles A David Cao Greg Bradford
Men’s Singles B Michael Prionas Maxi Blasic
Men’s Singles C Andrew Klusman Chris Cao
Men’s Singles D Rafal Chomik Michael Wilton
Men’s Doubles Open   Michael Massih & Greg Westwood Hayden Frawley & Ben Tari
Men’s Doubles A   Roderick Gawthrop & John Mahony Tony Boutoubia & Greg Bradford
Men’s Doubles B   David Cao & David McMahon Darren Seeto & Reuben Young
Men’s Doubles C Chris Cao & Darrin Vickery Richard Kang & Kunihiro Kokubun
Men’s Doubles D (RR) Dean Kahler & Rob Ward
Women’s Doubles Open/A (RR) Clare Ford & Leanne Spencer
Mixed Doubles A (RR) Natalie Espinosa & Hayden Frawley
Mixed Doubles B (RR) Jennifer Lai & Warwick Yee

 

 

Club Tournaments

Club Singles
17 April

Division Champion Finalist
1 John Mahony Paul Kwon
2 David Cao Reuben Young
3 Rayes Casillas Robin Nagy
4 Ryan Wright Kevin Bloom
5 Dean Schubert Michael Ho
6 Andy Chen  Kunihiro Kokubun
7  Oscar Wong  Rob Ward


Club Doubles Hard Court
22 May

Division Champion Finalist
1 Peter Elliot & Hayden Frawley Kevin Duong & Huy Pham
2 Sam Low & Darren Seeto Mark Ehrman & John Mahony
3 Robin Nagy & Teh LC Matt Harders & Kendy Yus
4 Duncan Connor & Craig Evans Andy Chen & Jules L’Ortye


Compass Singles
3 July

Division Champion Finalist
East Russell Hall David Cao
North-East Hoshio Kaneko Grant Codey
North Rayes Casillas Lou Fortus
North-West Kevin Bloom Geoff Morales
West Chris Morrison Kendy Yus
South-West
South Oscar Wong Luke Peters
South-East Chul Kim Greg Murphy


Compass Doubles
4 December

Division Champion Finalist
East Pedro Rodriguez & Ben Thompson-Star Craig Hunt & Greg Westwood
North-East Kevin Duong & Huy Pham Michael Chin & Paul Yung
North Andrew Soo & Byron Watson Tony Boutoubia & Greg Bradford
North-West Jaemin Cho & Kerry Hall Eric Finley & Scott Parker
West Richard Harvey & Sandy Smith Stefan Kneissl & Kevin Thompson
South-West Matt Harders & Kendy Yus Renji Hashimoto & Michael Ho
South Stephen Cashen & Craig Evans Jean Hakim & Stephen Quedi
South-East Yoshi Nakatani & Jonathon Soloman  Ethan Byeon & Benjamin Kim

 

Mid-week Competitions

Summer Comp

Division Champion Finalist
1 Russell Hall / Paul Kwon Ben Alfred / Chris Leonard
2 Lou Fortus / Darren Seeto Tim Pailthorpe / Reuben Young
3 Damien O’Brien / Ryan Wright Lester Lagasca / Dean Schubert
4 Seamus Duffy / Renji Hashimoto Duncan Connor / Ian Thompson

Winter Comp

Division Champion Finalist
1 Ben Thompson-Star Ben Alfred
2 Mario Queddeng Scott Parker
3 Chris Cao Peter Burgess
4 Oscar Wong Rob Ward

Spring Comp

Division Champion Finalist
1 Ben Thompson-Star / Mario Queddeng Peter Elliot / Reuben Young
2 Jamie Mallum / Matt Harders David Cao / Chris Cao
3 Sandy Smith / Oscar Wong Peter Burgess / Christian Di Sisto
4 Nathan Davies / David Vanderstraaten Craig Evans / Richard Harvey

 

 

Club Awards

Member Voted Awards Winner
Open Grade Sportsperson of the year John Mahony
A Grade Sportsperson of the year Andrew Soo
B Grade Sportsperson of the year Eric Finley
C Grade Sportsperson of the year Ray Lance
D Grade Sportsperson of the year Rob Ward
Amazon Sportsperson of the year Leanne Spencer
Biggest princess on court David McMahon
Loudest screamer on court Ryan Chan
Most social player off court Geoff Morales
Best dressed Jon Zhu
Glamazon of the year Melissa Barden
Sexiest hunk of the year Corrie Scheepers

 

Committee Voted Awards Winner
Open Grade player of the year Russell Hall
A Grade player of the year John Mahony & David Cao
B Grade player of the year Rayes Casillas
C Grade player of the year Ryan Wright
D Grade player of the year Oscar Wong
Amazon player of the year Annette Dittmar
Breakthrough player of the year Oscar Wong
Doubles Team of the year Craig Hunt & Ben Tari
Carl Copas Spirit Award Ray Lance

 

Loading...