2017 Honour Roll

GLTA Tournaments

Australasian Gay & Lesbian Open
13-15 January

Event Champion Finalist
Men’s Singles Open Peter Elliot Michael Massih
Men’s Singles A Noah Jiyane Huy Pham
Men’s Singles B Rayes Casillas Warwick Yee
Men’s Singles C Chris Cao Oscar Wong
Men’s Singles D Fadli Fadli Stephen Quedi
Men’s Doubles Open   Christina Horiatopoulos & Michael Massih Pedro Rodriguez & Ben Thompson-Star
Men’s Doubles A   Mark Jones & Byron Watson Oscar Modesto & Andrew Soo
Men’s Doubles B   Gavin Kao & David Tan Edward Alimin & Scott Parker
Men’s Doubles C Chris Cao & Darrin Vickery Dan Dan & Ben Gully
Men’s Doubles D   Nikolaus Nurlan & Shah Sabri Terry Arbuckle & Jesus Moreno
Mixed Doubles Open/A (RR) Craig Hunt & Sharon Morris-Gillard


Peter Deacon
22-24 September

Event Champion Finalist
Men’s Singles Open Peter Elliot Mikey Feeney
Men’s Singles A Greg Bradford Scott Leith
Men’s Singles B David Bell Ryan Wright
Men’s Singles C Shah Sabri Nathan Davies
Men’s Singles D Howie Chan Ross Abarquez
Men’s Doubles Open   Peter Elliot & Ivan Stride Craig Hunt & Greg Westwood
Men’s Doubles A   Finn Augustin & Tony Boutoubia Neil Birks & Noah Jiyane
Men’s Doubles B   David Bell & Damien O’Brien Tim Pailthorpe & Reuben Young
Men’s Doubles C Shah Sabri & Oscar Wong  Klaus Abrea & Craig Evans
Men’s Doubles D Ross Abarquez & Dean Kahler Howie Chan & Errik Hasim
Mixed Doubles Open/A (RR) Hayden Frawley & Lisa Rollins

 

Club Tournaments

Club Singles
12 March

Division Champion Finalist
1 Pedro Rodriguez Roderick Gawthrop
2 Leon Wilson Chris Dunstan
3 Declan Bailey Robin Nagy
4 Oscar Wong Dean Schubert
5 Shah Sabri Luke Peters
6 Greg Murphy Nick Daunt

 


Club Doubles Hard Court
21 May

Division Champion Finalist
1 Ben Thompson-Star & Pedro Rodriguez Craig Hunt & Greg Westwood
2 Ryan Wright & Simon Bao Chris Dunstan & Scott Leith
3 Kendy Yus & Matt Harders Cameron King & Nathan Davies
4 Paul Burns & Rafal Chomik Dean Kahler & Ross Abarquez

 

Club Doubles Lawn
16 July

Division Champion Finalist
1 Andrew Cowie & Hoshio Kaneko Roderick Gawthrop & Tsukasa Ishida
2 Michael Atkinson & Tony Boutoubia Hugh Giddy & Warwick Yee
3 Oscar Wong & Shah Sabri Damien O’Brien & Evan Knowles
4 Greg Murphy & Kevin Gardiner Byron Adu & Craig Evans

 

 

Compass Singles
18 June

Division Champion Finalist
East Greg Westwood Pedro Rodriguez
North-East Leon Wilson Andrew Cowie
North Noah Jiyane Rayes Casillas
North-West Jaemin Cho Corey Cordova
West Nathan Davies Robin Nagy
South-West Matt Harders Tim Ngo
South Byron Adu Anthony Yeoh
South-East Ethan Zhang Josef Garrington

 


Compass Doubles
3 December

Division Champion Finalist
East Ben Thompson-Star & Leon Wilson Grant Codey & Andrew Cowie
North-East Roderick Gawthrop & Byron Watson Oscar Modesto & Andrew Soo
North Jaemin Cho & Aki Tanaka Annette Dittmar & Lisa Rollins
North-West Matt Harders & Kendy Yus Kerry Hall & Sam Lie
West Tim Vial & Ryan Wright Ryan Chan & David O’Driscoll
South-West Howie Chan & Bryce Sheppard Duncan Connor & Josef Garrington
South John Pike & Alex Xie Ethan Byeon & Yoshiaki Usami
South-East

 

Club Midweek Competitions

Summer Comp

Division Champion Finalist
1 Pedro Rodriguez/ Ben Tari Huy Pham / Peter Elliot
2 Scott Parker / Michael Atkinson Peter Burgess / Geoff Burke
3 Sam Low / Ian Thompson Cameron King / Sandy Smith
4 Howie Chan / Errik Hassim Rob Ward / Chul Kim

Winter Comp

Division Champion Finalist
1 Stephen Clarke Geoff Burke
2 Nathan Davies Tim Ngo
3 Honsen Haga Bryce Sheppard

Spring Comp

Division Champion Finalist
1 Roderick Gawthrop / Andrew Cowie Ben Tari / Tsukasa Ishida
2 Rayes Casillas / Sandy Smith Kevin Bloom / Chris Cao
3 Howie Chan / Rob Ward Tim Ngo / Bryce Sheppard  

 

Club Awards

Member Voted Awards Winner
Sportsperson of the year Mart Basa
Amazon Sportsperson of the year Annette Dittmar
Biggest princess on court Geoff Morales
Loudest screamer on court Warwick Yee
Most social player off court Tony Boutoubia
Glamazon of the year Annette Dittmar
Sexiest hunk of the year Byron Adu

 

Committee Voted Awards Winner
Open Grade player of the year Peter Elliott
A Grade player of the year Noah Jiyane
B Grade player of the year Rayes Casillas
C Grade player of the year Chris Cao
D Grade player of the year Howie Chan
Amazon player of the year Amy Neylan
Breakthrough player of the year Nathan Davies
Carl Copas Spirit Award Mart Basa

 

2016 Honour Roll

GLTA Tournaments

Australasian Gay & Lesbian Open
15-17 January

Event Champion Finalist
Men’s Singles Open Russell Hall Michael Massih
Men’s Singles Open 40+ (RR) Ian Clark
Men’s Singles A John Mahony Stuart Masheter
Men’s Singles B David Cao Fernando Quinones
Men’s Singles C Ryan Wright Andrew Klusman
Men’s Singles D Errik Hasim Howie Chan
Women’s Singles A (RR) Annette Dittmar
Men’s Doubles Open   Craig Hunt & Ben Tari Paul Kwon & Michael Massih
Men’s Doubles A   Tuan Nguy & William Suganda Stephen Clarke & Mickael Virag
Men’s Doubles B   Maxi Blasic & Jamie Parker Sam Low & Darren Seeto
Men’s Doubles C Andrew Klusman & Brendan Moore Stefan Kneissl & Kris Phadungkiatipong
Men’s Doubles D   Howie Chan & Justin Xiao Nikolaus Nuerlan & Jason Skinner
Women’s Doubles Open/A (RR) Ros Evans & Tracey Macmillan
Mixed Doubles Open/A (RR) Craig Hunt & Ros Evans


Peter Deacon
23–25 September

Event Champion Finalist
Men’s Singles Open Michael Massih Roderick Gawthrop
Men’s Singles A David Cao Greg Bradford
Men’s Singles B Michael Prionas Maxi Blasic
Men’s Singles C Andrew Klusman Chris Cao
Men’s Singles D Rafal Chomik Michael Wilton
Men’s Doubles Open   Michael Massih & Greg Westwood Hayden Frawley & Ben Tari
Men’s Doubles A   Roderick Gawthrop & John Mahony Tony Boutoubia & Greg Bradford
Men’s Doubles B   David Cao & David McMahon Darren Seeto & Reuben Young
Men’s Doubles C Chris Cao & Darrin Vickery Richard Kang & Kunihiro Kokubun
Men’s Doubles D (RR) Dean Kahler & Rob Ward
Women’s Doubles Open/A (RR) Clare Ford & Leanne Spencer
Mixed Doubles A (RR) Natalie Espinosa & Hayden Frawley
Mixed Doubles B (RR) Jennifer Lai & Warwick Yee

 

 

Club Tournaments

Club Singles
17 April

Division Champion Finalist
1 John Mahony Paul Kwon
2 David Cao Reuben Young
3 Rayes Casillas Robin Nagy
4 Ryan Wright Kevin Bloom
5 Dean Schubert Michael Ho
6 Andy Chen  Kunihiro Kokubun
7  Oscar Wong  Rob Ward


Club Doubles Hard Court
22 May

Division Champion Finalist
1 Peter Elliot & Hayden Frawley Kevin Duong & Huy Pham
2 Sam Low & Darren Seeto Mark Ehrman & John Mahony
3 Robin Nagy & Teh LC Matt Harders & Kendy Yus
4 Duncan Connor & Craig Evans Andy Chen & Jules L’Ortye


Compass Singles
3 July

Division Champion Finalist
East Russell Hall David Cao
North-East Hoshio Kaneko Grant Codey
North Rayes Casillas Lou Fortus
North-West Kevin Bloom Geoff Morales
West Chris Morrison Kendy Yus
South-West
South Oscar Wong Luke Peters
South-East Chul Kim Greg Murphy


Compass Doubles
4 December

Division Champion Finalist
East Pedro Rodriguez & Ben Thompson-Star Craig Hunt & Greg Westwood
North-East Kevin Duong & Huy Pham Michael Chin & Paul Yung
North Andrew Soo & Byron Watson Tony Boutoubia & Greg Bradford
North-West Jaemin Cho & Kerry Hall Eric Finley & Scott Parker
West Richard Harvey & Sandy Smith Stefan Kneissl & Kevin Thompson
South-West Matt Harders & Kendy Yus Renji Hashimoto & Michael Ho
South Stephen Cashen & Craig Evans Jean Hakim & Stephen Quedi
South-East Yoshi Nakatani & Jonathon Soloman  Ethan Byeon & Benjamin Kim

 

Mid-week Competitions

Summer Comp

Division Champion Finalist
1 Russell Hall / Paul Kwon Ben Alfred / Chris Leonard
2 Lou Fortus / Darren Seeto Tim Pailthorpe / Reuben Young
3 Damien O’Brien / Ryan Wright Lester Lagasca / Dean Schubert
4 Seamus Duffy / Renji Hashimoto Duncan Connor / Ian Thompson

Winter Comp

Division Champion Finalist
1 Ben Thompson-Star Ben Alfred
2 Mario Queddeng Scott Parker
3 Chris Cao Peter Burgess
4 Oscar Wong Rob Ward

Spring Comp

Division Champion Finalist
1 Ben Thompson-Star / Mario Queddeng Peter Elliot / Reuben Young
2 Jamie Mallum / Matt Harders David Cao / Chris Cao
3 Sandy Smith / Oscar Wong Peter Burgess / Christian Di Sisto
4 Nathan Davies / David Vanderstraaten Craig Evans / Richard Harvey

 

 

Club Awards

Member Voted Awards Winner
Open Grade Sportsperson of the year John Mahony
A Grade Sportsperson of the year Andrew Soo
B Grade Sportsperson of the year Eric Finley
C Grade Sportsperson of the year Ray Lance
D Grade Sportsperson of the year Rob Ward
Amazon Sportsperson of the year Leanne Spencer
Biggest princess on court David McMahon
Loudest screamer on court Ryan Chan
Most social player off court Geoff Morales
Best dressed Jon Zhu
Glamazon of the year Melissa Barden
Sexiest hunk of the year Corrie Scheepers

 

Committee Voted Awards Winner
Open Grade player of the year Russell Hall
A Grade player of the year John Mahony & David Cao
B Grade player of the year Rayes Casillas
C Grade player of the year Ryan Wright
D Grade player of the year Oscar Wong
Amazon player of the year Annette Dittmar
Breakthrough player of the year Oscar Wong
Doubles Team of the year Craig Hunt & Ben Tari
Carl Copas Spirit Award Ray Lance

 

2015 Honour Roll

GLTA TOURNAMENTS

Australasian Gay & Lesbian Open 2015
16-18 January – Cintra Park Concord

Event Champion(s) Finalist(s)
Open Singles  Kris Balakrishnan  Mikey Decourtney Feeney
Open Doubles  Craig Hunt & Brad Middleton  Russell Hall & Hayden Frawley
Open Mixed Doubles  Ros Evans & Craig Hunt  Tracey Macmillan & Hayden Frawley
A Grade Singles  Aiman Woldu  Hiroki Tanaka
A Grade Doubles  Mitchell Cockrum & Horoki Tanaka  Tony Boutoubia & Greg Bradford
A Womens Singles  Tamara Jungwirth  Clare Ford
A Womens Doubles  Tracey Macmillan & Ros Evans  Annette Dittmar & Elena Sarno
A Mixed Doubles  Elena Sarno & Mickael Virag  Leanne Spencer & Suresh Chand
B Grade Singles  Peter Tang  David Cao
B Grade Doubles  Lou Fortus & Mario Queddeng  Jaemin Cho & Kerry Hall
C Grade Singles  Phillip Moore  Stefan Kneissl
C Grade Doubles  Rayes Casillas & Mark Ehrman  Stephen Cashen & Timothy Ngo
D Grade Singles  Shahrilazam Sabri  Jesus Moreno
D Grade Doubles  Rafal Chomik & Quoc Nguyen  Jesus Moreno & Terry Arbuckle
40+ A Singles  Noah Jiyane  Duddy Apriadi

Peter Deacon Spring Championships 2015
18-20 September – Cintra Park Concord

Event Champion(s) Finalist(s)
Open Singles Michael Massih Russell Hall
Open Doubles Hayden Frawley & Russell Hall Paul Kwon & Michael Massih
Open Mixed Doubles (RR) Tracey Macmillan & Hayden Frawley
Open/A Grade Amazon Women’s Doubles (RR) Dina Bullivant & Annette Dittmar
A Grade Singles Roderick Gawthrop Greg Bradford
A Grade Doubles Jason Nesteriak & Tim Wright Duddy Apriadi & Rudi Bakti
A Mixed Doubles (RR) Clare Ford & Edwin Christiansen
B Grade Singles Tony Boutoubia Owen Gallagher
B Grade Doubles Cuong Hoang & Ryan Chan Bill Tran & Peter Vellonio
B/C Grade Amazon Women’s Doubles (RR) Natalie Espinosa & Helena Heizmann
B Grade Mixed Doubles (RR) Jennifer Lai & Mark Ehrman
C Grade Singles Stefan Kneissl Helena Heizmann
C Grade Doubles Chris Morrison & Darrin Vickery Justin Robertson & Shanon Whitty
D Grade Singles Shahrilazam Sabri Hyung Chul Kim
D Grade Doubles (RR) Rafal Chomik & Hyung Chul Kim

 

MID-WEEK COMPETITIONS 

Summer 2015 – Team Competition
Div 1
Winner: Kris Balakrishnan & Jocelino Jorge RU  Russell Hall & Andrew Soo
Div 2
Winner:  Tsukasa Ishida & Rod Gawthrop RU Somnuk Phonesouk/Jaemin Cho/Tuan Nguy
Div 3
Winner:  Declan Bailey & Edward Alimin RU  Cuong Hoang & Brian Wilson
Div 4
Winner:  Leanne Spencer & Ray Lance RU  Sandy Smith & Peter Burgess
Div 5
Winner:  Natasha Watts & Ben Aribin RU  Chris Morrison & Rob Ward
 Amazon Summer 2015
Team Stosur: Winner:  Alex Woods    RU:  Joanna Derry
Team Dellacqua: Winner:  Melinda Kelly   RU: Daniela Falecki
Winter 2015 – Swingers Competition
Amazon
Winner:  Amy Neylan RU  Sandra Lie
Div 1
Winner:  Russell Hall RU  Craig Hunt
Div 2
Winner:  Scott Parker RU  Edward Alimin
Div 3
Winner:  Geoff Burke RU  Kerry Hall
Div 4 Winner:  Richard Harvey RU  Chris Morrison
Spring 2015 – Weighted Pair Competition 
Div 1 Winner:  Jarrod Green & Ben Tari RU  Tsukasa Ishida & Jocelino Jorge
Div 2 Winner:  Matt Harders & Tuan Nguy RU  Geoff Burke & Owen Gallagher
Div 3 Winner:  Bryce Kennedy & Evan Knowles RU  Brendon Oliver & Peter Burgess
Div 4 Winner:  Seamus Duffy & Dean Kahler RU  Chris Morrison & Josef Garrington

 

CLUB DOUBLES 2015

Hard Court Doubles Classic, Sydney Olympic Park, 17 May 2015
Div 1 Winner:  Russell Hall & Hayden Frawley RU  Kris Balakrishnan & Nathan Kelly
Div 2 Winner:  Lou Fortus & Noah Jiyane RU  Anton Enus & Ed Christiansen
Div 3 Winner:  Dean Materson & Brian Wilson RU  Declan Bailey & Damien O’Brien
Div 4 Winner:  Mark Ehrman & Jimmy Dee RU  Duncan Connor & Craig Evans
Lawn Doubles Classic, Marrickville, 30 August 2015
Div 1 Winner:  Craig Hunt & Peter Elliott RU  Russell Hall & Hayden Frawley
Div 2 Winner:  Tuan Nguy & William Sugunda RU  Anton Enus & Ed Christiansen
Div 3 Winner:  David Cao & Ryan Wright RU  Tim Chung & Kerry Hall
Div 4 Winner:  Christian di Sisto & Dean Schubert RU  Lester Lagasca & Miguel Rivera

C LUB COMPASS TOURNAMENTS 2015

Compass Singles Tournament, Parramatta City Tennis, 5 July 2015
East Winner:  Sam Green RU  Russell Hall
North-east Winner:  Andrew Soo RU  Tyrone Andres
North Winner:  Jaemin Cho RU  Cuong Hoang
North-west Winner:  Stephen Clarke RU  Warwick Yee
West Winner:  Rayes Casillas RU  Jon Zhu
South-west Winner:  Lou Fortus RU  Dean Schubert
South Winner:  Chris Morrison RU  Craig Evans
South-east Winner:  Paul Burns RU  Richard Kang

 

Compass Doubles Tournament, Cintra Park Tennis Centre,  6 December 2015
East Winner:  Craig Hunt & Greg Westwood RU  Ben Alfred & Hayden Frawley
North-east Winner:  Geoff Daus & Ben Tari RU  Mario Queddeng & Andrew Soo
North Winner:  Jaemin Cho & Huy Huey RU  Simon Bao & Ryan Wright
North-west Winner:  David Cao & Ryan Chan RU  Jovanni Adarayan & Scott Parker
West Winner:  John Mahoney & Bernard Read RU  Dean Matterson & Brian Wilson
South-west Winner:  Richard Harvey & Tim Ngo RU  Andy Chen & Rafal Chomik
South Winner:  Peter Dellis & Nick Kritikos RU  Seamus Duffy & Renji Hashimoto
South-east Winner:  Duncan Connor & Ian Thomson RU  Stefan Kneissl & Richen Mojica

CLUB AWARDS – 2015 

Players of the Year
Amazon Player of the Year  Amy Neylan
Open Grade Player of the Year  Russell Hall
A Grade Player of the Year  Tuan Nguy
B Grade Player of the Year  Lou Fortus
C Grade Player of the Year  Stefan Kneissl
D Grade Player of the Year  Chris Morrison
Breakthough Player of the Year  Daniela Falecki
Tennis Sydney Supporter of the Year  Gary Myers & the team at Cintra Park
Sportspersons of the Year
Amazon Sportsperson of the Year Tracey Macmillan
Open Sportsperson of the Year Hayden Frawley
A Grade Sportsperson of the Year Neil Birks
B Grade Sportsperson of the Year Declan Bailey
C Grade Sportsperon of the Year Ray Lance
D Grade Sportsperson of the Year Rob Ward

2014 Honour Roll

GLTA TOURNAMENTS

Australasian Gay & Lesbian Open 2014      13-17 February (rain-out) & 15-16 March – Sydney Olympic Park

Event Champion(s) Finalist(s)
Open Singles  Russell Hall  Michael Massih
Open Doubles  Hoshio Kaneko & Michael Massih  Russell Hall & Hayden Frawley
Open Mixed Doubles  Tiffany Ng & Troy Hancock  Clare Ford & Mick Dunn
A Grade Singles  Troy Williams  Mark Jones
A Grade Doubles  Troy Hancock & Glen Fitzgerald  Sean Whelan & Jarrod Green
A Womens Singles  Helena Heizmann  Clare Ford
A Womens Doubles  Tracey Macmillan & Natalie Espinosa  Clare Ford & Lee Spencer
A Mixed Doubles  Sharon Morris-Gillard & Craig Ayling  Tracey Macmillan & Glen Fitzgerald
B Grade Singles  Simon Wood  Cory Gooch
B Grade Doubles  Andrew Soo & Tony Boutoubia  Edward Alimin & Dean Matterson
B Womens Singles  Demetra Giannakopoulos  Sharon Morris-Gillard
B Mixed Doubles  Melissa Barden & Andrew Soo  Jennifer Lai & Bennet Leleh
C Grade Singles  Lester Lagasca  Stefan Kneissl
C Grade Doubles  Bruce Booth & Neil Laragay  Lester Lagasca & Stefan Kneissl
D Grade Singles  Craig Evans  Errik Hasim
D Grade Doubles  Natasha Watts & Ben Arabin  Curtis Crowe & Trent Kelly
40+ A Singles  Rob Ferguson  Duddy Apriadi
40+ B Singles  Darrell Johns  Geoff Burke

Peter Deacon Spring Championships 2014     26-28 September – Cintra Park Concord

Event Champion Finalist
Open Singles  Michael Massih  Mikey DeCourtney Feeney
Open Doubles  Michael Massih & Hoshio Kaneko  Craig Hunt & Greg Westwood
Open Mixed Doubles – RR**  Ros Evans & Craig Hunt  Tracey Macmillan & Hayden Frawley
A Grade Singles  Roderick Gawthrop  Peter Dredge
A Grade Doubles  Craig Ayling & Steven Thorne  Hugh Giddy & Byron Watson
A Grade Womens Doubles- RR**  Ros Evans & Tracek Macmillan  Sharon Morris-Gillard & Fiona Roseby
A Mixed Doubles – RR**  Christina Bullivant & Byron Watson  Craig Ayling & Sharon Morris-Gillard
B Grade Singles  Nathaniel Harper  Peter Tang
B Grade Doubles  Dean Matterson & Brian Wilson  Charles Edwards & Carreg O’Shea
B Grade Mixed Doubles – RR**  Alex Woods & Dean Matterson  Natalie Espinosa & Simon Graham
C Grade Singles  Matt Harders  LC Teh
C Grade Doubles  Neil Rawlinson & Richard Harvey  Matt Harders & Kendy Yus
D Grade Singles  Duncan O’Connor  Neil Allanby
D Grade Doubles – RR**  Hyung Chul Kim & Rob Ward  Nicholas Spencer & Trevor Tejada- Berges
 **RR – Round-robin event

VIRGINIA SLIMS MID-WEEK COMPETITION 2014 

Summer 2014 – Team Competition
Div 1
Winner: Craig Hunt & Ben Tari RU Chris Byrne & Wayne Nicholls
Div 2*
Finalists Oscar Modesto & Reuben Young  & Troy Hancock & Glen Fitzgerald
Div 3
Winner: Declan Bailey & Damien O’Brien RU Dean Matterson & Simon Graham
Div 4
Winner: Sandy Smith & Jon Edmonds RU Darrin Vickery & LC Teh
Div 4
Winner Richard Harvey & Neil Rawlinson RU Matt Harders & Kendy Yus
Swingers Winner Steven Thorne RU Leanne Spencer
   *Note: There was no result for Div 2 due to time constraints. The above teams were the finalists.
Winter 2014 – Swingers Competition
Div 1
Winner:  Russell Hall RU  Ben Tari
Div 2
Winner:  Tuan Nguy RU  Matus Rajnoha
Div 3
Winner:  Geoff Burke RU  Kerry Hall
Div 4 Winner:  Ray Lance RU  Sandy Smith
Div 5 Winner:  Kevin Thompson RU  Lance Heng
Spring 2014 – Weighted Pair Competition 
Div 1 Winner:  Russell Hall & Dean Matterson RU  Ben Tari & Cory Gooch
Div 2 Winner:  Matthew Caddy & Lou Fortus RU  Brian Wilson & Jaemin Cho
Div 3 Winner:  Brendon Oliver & Steve Cashen RU  Aaron Luke & Brendan Moore
Div 4 Winner:  Craig Evans & David Teahan RU  Dean Kahler & Duncan Connor

CLUB DOUBLES 2014

Clay Doubles Classic, Eastcourts Kingsford, 18 May 2014
Div 1 Winner: Greg Westwood & Wayne Nicholls RU Mick Dunn & Mickael Virag
Div 2 Winner: Dean Matterson & Brian Wilson RU Lou Fortus & Huy Pham
Div 3 Winner: Evan Knowles & Kevin Bloom RU Edward Alimin & Windhu Supriyono
Div 4 Winner: Jamie Lu & Tim Yung RU Rayes Casillas & Mark Ehrman
Lawn Doubles Classic, Marrickville District Lawn Tennis Club,  October 2014
Div 1 Winner:  Russell Hall & Hayden Frawley RU  Craig Hunt & Ben Tari
Div 2 Winner:  Rudi Bakti & Bruce Mortimer RU  Jaemin Cho & Ian Fox
Div 3 Winner:  Damien O’Brien & Jon Zhu RU  Tim Pailthorpe & Mario Queddeng
Div 4 Winner:  Christian di Sisto & Jamie Lu RU  Andy Chen & Rafal Chomik

 CLUB COMPASS TOURNAMENTS 2014

Compass Singles Tournament, Parramatta City Tennis, 6 July 2014
East Winner:  Mikey DeCourtney Feeney RU  Russell Hall
North-east Winner:  Jocelino Jorge RU  Warwick Yee
North Winner:  Andrew Soo RU  Scott Parker
North-west Winner:  Matt Harders RU  Edward Alimin
West Winner:  Lester Lagasca RU  Kendy Yus
South-west Winner:  LC Teh RU  Brendan Moore
South Winner:  Christopher Morrison RU  Seamus Duffy
South-east Winner:  Rob Ward RU  Chul Kim

 

Compass Doubles Tournament, Cintra Park Tennis Centre,  23 November 2014
East Winner:  Russell Hall & Hayden Frawley RU  Micahel Massih & Arlyn Swain
North-east Winner:  Hoshio Kaneko & Bruce Mortimer RU  Paul Kwon & Sherwin Lucas
North Winner:  Suresh Chand & Kevin Duong RU  Oewn Gallagher & Mike Heath
North-west Winner:  Scott Parker & Huy Pham RU  Ryan Chan & Jamie Parker
West Winner:  Stephen Clarke & Steven Thorne RU  Andy Chen & Cuong Hoang
South-west Winner:  Rayes Casillas & Richard Harvey RU  Kevin Bloom & Evan Knowles
South Winner:  Peter Bugess & Kevin Gardner RU  Duncan Connor & Craig Evans
South-east Winner:  Melissa Barden & Alex Woods RU  Ben Arabin & Curtis Crowe

CLUB AWARDS – 2014

Players of the Year – Awarded by the Committee based on results for the year
Amazon Player of the Year  Julie Prolov
Open Grade Player of the Year  Russell Hall
A Grade Player of the Year  Oscar Modesto
B Grade Player of the Year  Dean Matterson
C Grade Player of the Year  Matt Harders
D Grade Player of the Year  Duncan Connor
Breakthough Player of the Year  Alex Woods (Amazon) & Dean Kahler (Tennis Sydney)
Tennis Sydney Supporter of the Year  Tim Pailthorpe
Sportsperson of the Year – Voted for by the Membership Awarded to players who play fair; follow the rules; show respect for officials and fellow players; and promote a positive influence on the game and those around them.
 Amazon Sportsperson of the Year  Natalie Espinosa
Open Grade Sportsperson of the Year  Russell Hall
A Grade Sportsperson of the Year  Steven Thorne & Oscar Modesto
B Grade Sportsperson of the Year  Andrew Soo
C Grade Sportsperson of the Year  Matt Harders
D Grade Sportsperson of the Year  Rob Ward

2013 Honour Roll

MAJOR GLTA TOURNAMENTS

Australasian Gay & Lesbian Open 2013 (15-17 February, Sydney Olympic Park Tennis Centre)

Event Champion(s) Finalist(s)
mpV Open Singles Michael Massih Russell Hall
mpV Open Doubles Peter Elliott & Bradley Middleton Craig Hunt & Greg Westwood
Open Mixed Doubles Diane Cassel & Bradley Middleton Liz Yeo & Michael Dunn
A Grade Singles Jack McLean Thamsathit Chantajitra
A Grade Doubles Craig Ayling & Owen Gallagher Kevin Duong & Owan Ratsoongnoen
A Womens Doubles Kerstin Kothrade & Liz Yeo Diane Cassel & Annlouise Love
B Grade Singles Anton Sudjarwo Martin Abbott
B Grade Doubles Martin Abbott & Riccardo Cristiani Stephen Martin & Mark O’Connell
B Womens Singles Mel Bromley Helena Heizmann
B Womens Doubles
Demetra Giannakopoulos &
Sharon Morris-Gillard
Jennifer Lai & Natasha Smytchek
B Mixed Doubles
Craig Ayling & Sharon Morris-Gillard
Andrew Adney & Tamara- Anna Cislowska
C Grade Singles Dan Dan Evan Knowles
C Grade Doubles Tim Gawler & Carreg O’Shea Kelly Choong & David Fletcher
D Grade Singles Seamus Duffy Quoc Nguyen
D Grade Doubles Mark Ehrman & Richard Harvey Gregory Lamont & Kevin Thompson
Singles 40+ A Owan Ratsoongnoen Rob Ferguson
Singles 40+ B Owen Gallagher Tawan Chaiyamart

 

Peter Deacon Spring Championships 2013 (4-6 October, Cintra Park Tennis Centre)

Event Champion Finalist
Open Singles Michael Massih  Cameron Lilburn
Open Doubles Hoshio Kaneko & Michael Massih  Craig Hunt & Cameron Lilburn
A Grade Singles Vince Travaglione  Peter Delimitrou
A Grade Doubles Glen Fitzgerald & Troy Hancock  Peter Delimitrou & Owen Gallagher
A Grade Women’s Singles Lauren Grundeman  Helena Heizmann
A Grade Women’s Doubles Sharon Morris-Gillard & Mel Bromley  Lee Spencer & Clare Ford
A Grade Mixed Doubles Lauren Grundeman & Troy Hancock  Clare Ford & Ben Alfred
B Grade Singles Andrew Soo  Simon Wood
B Grade Doubles Ryan Chan & Jamie Parker  Jovanni Andarayan & Tony Boutoubia
C Grade Singles Aaron Xerri  Aaron Luke
C Grade Doubles Peter Burgess & Aaron Xerri  Greg Lamont & Kevin Thompson
D Grade Singles Lester Lagasca  Jamie Lu
Singles 40+ Owan Ratsoongnoen  Craig Hunt

 

VIRGINIA SLIMS MID-WEEK COMPETITION 2013 

Summer 2013 – Team Competition
Div 1
Winner:  Russell Hall & Jack McLean RU  Michael Massih & Paul Kwon
Div 2
Winner:  Tsukasa Ishida & Rod Gawthrop RU  Owen Gallagher & Paul Jelfs
Div 3
Winner:  Kevin Bloom & Evan Knowles RU  Damien O’Brien & Brendon Oliver
Div 4
Winner:  Duncan Connor & Craig Evans RU  Greg Murphy & Richard Harvey
Winter 2013 – Swingers Competition
Div 1
Winner:  Sherwin Lucas RU  Hayden Frawley
Div 2
Winner:  Matus Rajnoha RU  Kevin Bloom
Div 3
Winner:  Tim Pailthorpe RU  Lou Fortus
 Div 4 Winner:  Duncan Connor RU  Richard Harvey
40 plus Winner:  Stephen Clarke RU  Owen Gallagher
Spring 2013 – Weighted Pair Competition (40 plus swingers)
Div 1 Winner:  Ben Tari & Matthew Caddy RU  Cameron Lilburn & Tsukasa Ishida
Div 2 Winner:  Andrew Soo & Damien O’Brien RU  Jovanni Adarayan & Kevin Marinilli
Div 3 Winner:  Jon Edmonds & Jamie Lu RU   Richard Harvey & Neil Rawlinson
40 plus Winner:  Liz Yeo RU  Graeme Cook

CLUB DOUBLES 2013

Clay Doubles Classic, Eastcourts Kingsford, 19 May 2013
Div 1 Winner:  Craig Hunt & Greg Westwood RU  Michael Massih & Troy Hancock
Div 2 Winner: Oscar Modesto & Simon Graham RU  Jack McLean & Steven Thorne
Div 3 Winner:  Leanne Spencer & Steve Chand RU  Jovanni Adarayan & Hendry Lukman
Div 4 Winner:  Aaron Luke & Tim Pailthorpe RU  Carreg O’Shea & Charles Edwards
Lawn Doubles Classic, Marrickville District Lawn Tennis Club, 8 September 2013
Div 1 Winner:  Hoshio Kaneko & Michael Massih RU  Ian Clark & Warren Dunn
Div 2 Winner:  Lauren Grundeman & Troy Hancock RU  Mario Queddeng & Ramon Supit
Div 3 Winner:  Geoff Burke & Brendan Moore RU  Damien O’Brien & Jon Zhu

CLUB COMPASS TOURNAMENTS 2013

mpV Compass Singles Tournament, Parramatta City Tennis, 7 July 2013
East Winner:  Michael Massih RU  Russell Hall
North-east Winner:  Kevin Duong RU  Tsukasa Ishida
North Winner:  Mathieu Tence RU  Karim Konrad
North-west Winner:  Mario Queddeng RU  Windhu Supriyono
West Winner:  Peter Longauer RU  Peter Burgess
South-west Winner:  Declan Bailey RU  Edward Alimin
South Winner:  Lou Fortus RU  Paul Burns
South-east Winner:  Jon Zhu RU  LC Teh

 

mpV Compass Doubles Tournament, Cintra Park Tennis Centre, 1 December 2013
East Winner:  Michael Massih & Kris Balakrishnan RU  Radek Dunka & Tony Kokkinos
North-east Winner:  Craig Hunt & Cameron Lilburn RU  Huy Pham & Byron Watson
North Winner:  Kevin Duong & Oscar Modesto RU  Steve Chand & Gary Thacker
North-west Winner:  Damien O’Brien & Jon Zhu RU  Peter Dredge & Sharon Morris-Gillard
West Winner:  Joshua Bald & Shane Gosper RU  Charles Edwards & Carreg O’Shea
South-west Winner:  Darren Gardner & Sandy Smith RU  Kevin Lance & Ray Lance
South Winner:  Rafal Chomik & Jamie Lu RU  Nikita Bragin & Andy Chen
South-east Winner:  Craig Evans & David Teahan RU  Lester Lagasca & Richen Mojica

 

CLUB AWARDS – 2013 

Players of the Year – Awarded by the Committee based on results for the year
Open Grade Player of the Year  Michael Massih
A Grade Player of the Year  Owen Gallagher
B Grade Player of the Year  Jamie Parker & Sharon Morris-Gillard
C Grade Player of the Year  Evan Knowles
D Grade Player of the Year  Duncan Connor
Breakthough Player of the Year  Jovanni Adarayan & Damien O’Brien
Tennis Sydney Supporter of the Year  Jon Zhu
Sportsperson of the Year – Voted for by the Membership Awarded to players who play fair; follow the rules; show respect for officials and fellow players; and promote a positive influence on the game and those around them.
Open Grade Sportsperson of the Year  Michael Massih
A Grade Sportsperson of the Year  Steven Thorne
B Grade Sportsperson of the Year  Andrew Soo
C Grade Sportsperson of the Year  Christian di Sisto
D Grade Sportsperson of the Year  Chul Kim

2012 Honour Roll

MAJOR GLTA TOURNAMENTS

Mardi Gras Championships 2012 (17-19 February, Illawarra Tennis Centre)

Event Winners Runners Up
mpv Open Singles Russell Hall Michael Feeney
Open Doubles Craig Hunt & Ben Tari Russell Hall & Hayden Frawley
A Grade Singles Mickael Virag Petar Babic
A Grade Doubles Sean Whelan & Jarrod Green Ross Benitez & Tom Wilson
B Grade Singles Yannis Blackburn Oscar Modesto
B Grade Doubles Peter Delimitrou & Bill Tran Geoff Burke & Kevin Hauni
C Grade Singles Tamara Jungwirth Dan Dan
C Grade Doubles Chi Lam & Mark Lee Jovanni Adarayan & Terry Matheson
D Grade Singles Stefan Kneissl Greg Murphy
D Grade Doubles Stefan Kneissl & Greg Murphy Richard Harvey & Grant Mistler
Men Singles 40+ Craig Hunt Neil Birks
Mixed A Doubles Liz Yeo & Michael Dunn Nell Yeo & Ben Alfred

 

Peter Deacon Championships 2012 (5-7 October, Illawarra Tennis Centre)

Event Winners Runners Up
Open Singles Michael Massih Russell Hall
Open Doubles Hayden Frawley & Russell Hall Craig Hunt & Greg Westwood
A Grade Singles Owan Ratsoongnoen Cameron Lilburn
A Grade Doubles Grant Codey & Shane Goodwin Glen Fitzgerald & Cameron Lilburn
B Grade Singles Martin Abbott Paul Yung
B Grade Doubles Sharon Morris-Gillard & Craig Ayling Michael Atkinson & Tony Boutoubia
C Grade Singles Cory Gooch Dan Dan
C Grade Doubles Aaron Luke & Tim Pailthorpe Stephen Cashen & Rudy Jasin
D Grade Singles Greg Murphy Richard Harvey
Men Singles 40+ Craig Hunt Rob Ferguson
Mixed A Doubles Liz Yeo & Michael Dunn Tracey Macmillan & Hayden Frawley
Mixed B Doubles Sharon Morris-Gillard & Craig Ayling Leanne Spencer & Suresh Chand

 

VIRGINIA SLIMS HONOUR ROLL – 2012

Summer 2012 – Team Competition
Div 1
Winner: Russell Hall & Sean Whelan RU Craig Hunt & Warren Dunn
Div 2
Winner: Stuart Ryder & William Suganda RU Paul Jelfs & Owen Gallagher
Div 3
Winner: Adrian Casper, Geoff Burke & Jaemin Cho RU Jamie Parker & Raffi Cortanyan
Div 4
Winner: Aaron Luke & Richard Harvey RU Gavin Carnegie & Darren Kerr
Winter 2012 – Swingers Competition
Div 1
Winner:  Russell Hall 2nd:  Ben Tari
Div 2
Winner:  Tuan Nguy 2nd:  Christopher Neff
Div 3
Winner:  Kevin Bloom 2nd:  Chi Lam
 Div 4 Winner:  Peter Burgess 2nd:  Aaron Luke
 Div 5 Winner  Scott Parker 2nd  Kevin Lance
Spring 2012 – Weighted Pair Competition
Div 1 Winner:  Russell Hall & Stephen Clarke RU  Michael Massih & Jarrod Green
Div 2 Winner:  Tuan Nguy & Jamie Parker RU  Simon Graham & Christopher Neff
Div 3 Winner:  Kevin Bloom & Scott Parker RU  Geoff Burke & Peter Burgess
Div 4 Winner:  Kevin Thompson & Duncan Connor RU  Anthony Houghton & Mark Ehrman

 

CLUB DOUBLES & COMPASS – 2012

Hard Court Doubles Classic, Sydney Olympic Park Tennis Centre, 15 April 2012
Div 1 Winner:  Craig Hunt & Greg Westwod RU  Hayden Frawley & Russell Hall
Div 2 Winner:  Simon Graham & Dean Matterson RU  Tuan Nguy & William Suganda
Div 3 Winner:  Jovanni Adarayan & Peter Vellonio RU  Raffi Cortanyan & Mario Queddeng
Div 4 Winner:  Janson Lau & Brendon Oliver RU  Aaron Luke & Rob Sheedy

 

Grass Court Doubles Classic, Marrickville Lawn Tennis Centre, 9 September 2012
Div 1 Winner:  Craig Hunt & Ben Tari RU  Hayden Frawley & Russell Hall
Div 2 Winner:  Kevin Duong & Tuan Nguy RU  Simon Graham & Dean Matterson
Div 3 Winner: Tim Pailthorpe & Mario Queddeng RU  Jon Edmonds & Evan Knowles

 

mpv Compass Singles Tournament, Cintra Park Tennis Centre, 2 December 2012
East Winner: Michael Massih RU  Mickael Virag
North-east Winner:  Byron Watson RU  Ian Carthew
North Winner:  Pascal Marchand RU  Declan Bailey
Noth-west Winner:  Owen Gallagher RU  Scott Parker
West Winner:  Matus Rajnoha RU  Cory Gooch
South-west Winner:  Leanne Spencer RU  Teh L C
South Winner:  Tim Pailthorpe RU  Greg Murphy
South-east Winner:  Helena Heizmann RU  Carreg O’Shea

CLUB AWARDS – 2012

Players of the Year – Awarded by the Committee based on results for the year
Open Grade Player of the Year Russell Hall
A Grade Player of the Year Tuan Nguy
B Grade Player of the Year Geoff Burke
C Grade Player of the Year Aaron Luke
D Grade Player of the Year Greg Murphy
Breakthough Player of the Year  Mickael Virag
Tennis Sydney Supporter of the Year Ray Lance

 

Sportsperson of the Year – Voted for by the Membership Awarded to players who play fair; follow the rules; show respect for officials and fellow players; and promote a positive influence on the game and those around them.
Open Grade Sportsperson of the Year Michael Massih
A Grade Sportsperson of the Year Neil Birks
B Grade Sportsperson of the Year Jamie Parker
C Grade Sportsperson of the Year Tim Pailthorpe
D Grade Sportsperson of the Year Anthony Houghton

2011 Honour Roll

Mardi Gras Championships – 2011

Event Winners Runners-Up
Open Singles Russell Hall Mikey DeCourtney Feeney
Open Doubles
Peter Elliot & Craig Hunt Russell Hall & Hayden Frawley
A Singles Maximilian Graeubig Tom Wilson
A Doubles Tyrone Andres & Mark Andres Jarrod Green & Mark Jones
B Singles Peter Ryan Reuben Young
B Doubles Peter Dredge & Gary Thacker Cuong Hoang & Peter Vellonio
C Singles Warwick Yee Evan Knowles
C Doubles Riccardo Cristiani & Marcelo Araujo De Menezes Nathan Angrave & Jay Cordero
D Singles Ojie Muijono Karim Konrad
D Doubles Greg Murphy & Quoc Nyugen Michael Zanetti & Karim Konrad
Master Doubles Craig Hunt & Rob Ferguson Ian Carthew & Hayden Frawley
Women Doubles
Mixed Doubles Mark Giunta & Tana Anderson Owen Gallagher & Michelle Schilg
Veteran Doubles

 

Clay Doubles Tournament – 2011

Borg – Winners & Runners-Up
1
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Mervin Dizon
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Mario Queddeng
2
2011 – Honour Roll[GBR] Declan Bailey
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Lc Teh
Courier – Winners & Runners-Up
1
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Steven Thorne
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Riccardo Cristiani
2
2011 – Honour Roll[FRA] Raffi Cortanyan
2011 – Honour Roll[USA] Ross Scheepers
Lendl – Winners & Runners-Up
1
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Simon Graham
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Huy Pham
2
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Dean Matterson
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Brian Wilson
Nadal – Winners & Runners-Up
1
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Russell Hall
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Hayden Frawley
2
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Jason Craigie
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Geoff Daus
Lawn Classic Doubles Tournament 2011
1 Graf – Final
1
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Hayden Frawley
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Russell Hall
2
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Ian Clark
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Warren Dunn
2 Navratilova – Final
1
2011 – Honour Roll[JPN] Tsukasa Ishida
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Bryce Watanasoponwong
2
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] William Segunda
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Paul Yung
3 Goolagong – Final
1
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Eric Finley
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Stuart Rigg
2
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Geoff Burke
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Ray Lance
4 Williams – Final
1
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Timothy Gawler
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Tim Pailthorpe
2
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Stephen Cashen
2011 – Honour Roll[AUS] Rudy Jasin

Peter Deacon Championships – 2011

Event Winners Runners Up
Open Singles Peter Elliott Russell Hall
Open Doubles Craig Hunt & Greg Westwood Peter Elliot & Robert Ferguson
A Grade Singles Scott Anscombe Owan Ratsoongnoen
A Grade Doubles Neil Birks & Michael Heath Jarrod Green & Sean  Whelan
B Grade Singles Riccardo Cristiani Steven Thorne
B Grade Doubles Peter Dredge & GarryThacker Peter Delimitrou & Matus Rajnoha
C Grade Singles Karim Konrad L C Teh
C Grade Doubles Peter Burgess & Kevin Gardner Jovanni Adaravan & Kendy Yus
D Grade Singles Paul Burns Aaron Luke
D Grade Doubles Anthony Houghton & Justin Perry Dan Adams & Owen Hutchings
Men Singles 40+ Robert Ferguson Craig Hunt
Mixed Doubles A
Ben Alfred & Nell Yeo Michael Dunn & Elizabeth Yep

 

Club Doubles Tournament – 2011

Events Winners Finalists
Djokovic – Ivanovic Kerry Hall & Jaemin Cho Adrian Caspar & Warwick Yee
Federer – Azarenka
Hayden Frawley & Russell Hall Craig Hunt & Ben Tari
Nadal – Kvitova Tsukasa Ishida & Bryce Watanasoponwong Tuan Nguy & William Suganda
Stosur – Murray Aaron Luke & Rob Sheedy Ojie Mujiono & Kevin Thompson

 

 

Virginia Slims Honour Roll – 2011

 

Summer 2011 – Team Competition
Div 1
Winner: Matt Coin & Tyrone Andres 2nd: Russell Hall & Nick Cole
Div 2
Winner: William Suganda & Tuan Nguy  2nd: Bryce Watana & Kevin Duong
Div 3
Winner: Ramon Supit & Matus Rajnoha 2nd: Steven Thorne & Hendry Lukman
Div 4
Winner:
Warwick Yee & Tim Pailthorpe 2nd: Karim Konrad & Kevin Thompson
Winter 2011 – Swingers Competition
Div 1
Winner: Russell Hall 2nd: Hayden Frawley
Div 2
Winner: Tuan Nguy 2nd: Neil Birks
Div 3
Winner: Jon Edmonds 2nd: Karim Konrad
 Div 4 Winner: Mark Pfeiffer 2nd: Rob Sheedy
 
Spring 2011 – Weighted Pair Competition
Div 1 Winner: Ben Tari & Nick Cole 2nd: Craig Hunt & Paul Kwon
Div 2 Winner: Jarrod Green & Riccardo Cristiani 2nd: Neil Birks & Tsukasa Ishida
Div 3 Winner: Matus Rajnoha & Sandy Smith 2nd: Jon Edmonds & Karim Konrad
Div 4 Winner: Tim Pailthorpe & Aaron Luke 2nd: Jovanni Adarayan & Mark Tweedle

2010 Honour Roll

Mardi Gras Championships – 2010 

Event Winners Runners-Up
Open Singles Mikey DeCourtney Feeney Ben Tari
Open Doubles
Craig Hunt & Greg Westwood Hoshio Kaneko & Geoffrey Daus
A Singles Troy Warner Byron Watson
A Doubles Shane Goodwin & Troy Warner Mark Andres & Tyrone Andres
B Singles Brian Heavin Steven Philpot
B Doubles Andrew Klusman & Darren Marsh Bill Spense & Ed Wong
C Singles Rob Laus Hendry Lukman
C Doubles Rob Laus & Philip Moore Ray Lance & Sam Lie
D Singles Steven Thorne Kevin Thompson
D Doubles Kate Still % Steven Thorne Johnny Esber & Kevin Thompson
Master Doubles Rob Ferguson & Craig Hunt David Bourke & Nick Cole
Women Doubles Kerri Matterson & Michelle Schilg Elena Samo & Leanne Spencer
Mixed Doubles Stephen Clarke & Liz Yeo Darren Marsh & Elena Samo
Veteran Doubles Yannick Albert & Mike Heath Neil Birks & Carl Copas
Consolation Group Open/A Ratsoongnoen Owan Tyrone Andres
Consolation Group B Matus Rajnoha Edward Alimin
Consolation Group C/D Joe Rinaldi LC Teh

Peter Deacon Championships – 2010

Event Winners Runners Up
Open Singles Russell Hall Mikey DeCourtney Feeney
Open Doubles Russell Hall & Hayden Frawley Greg Westwood & Craig Hunt
A Grade Singles Jarrod Green Mark Jones
A Grade Doubles Jarrod Green & Paul Kwon Tyrone Andres & Michael Sugg
B Grade Singles Noah Jiyane Tuan Nguy
B Grade Doubles Peter Delimitrou & Bill Tran Jamie Parker & Ryan Chan
C Grade Singles Mario Queddeng Peter Vellonio
C Grade Doubles Cameron Bedeau & Francisco Olmo Peter Burgess & Kevin Gardner
D Grade Singles Riccardo Cristiani Tim Pailthorpe
Mixed Doubles
George Cuzios & Jacqui Symonds Bennett Leleh & Elena Samo
Masters Doubles Craig Hunt & Ben Alfred Ian Carthew & Hayden Frawley

Club Doubles Tournament – 2010

Div 1
Winner: Russell Hall & Hayden Frawley 2nd: Hoshio Kaneko & Geoff Daus
Div 2
Winner: Kerstin Kothrade & Liz Yeo 2nd: Michael Sugg & Peter Longauer
Div 3
Winner: Eric Finley & Darren Marsh 2nd: Brendan Moore & Geoff Burke
 

 Summer Doubles Classic (Grass)- 2010
Div 1 Winner: Corey Scheepers & Hoshio Kaneko 2nd: Geoffrey Daus & Paul Kwon
Div 2 Winner: Simon Graham & Brian Heavin 2nd: Owen Gallagher & Peter Delimitrou
Div 3 Winner: Glen Fitzgerald & Steven Thorne 2nd: Geoffrey Burke & Brendan Mooore
Div 4 Winner: Stephen Cashen & John McGill 2nd: Gino Ciangura & Vergil Baeta

 

Virginia Slims Honour Roll – 2010

Summer 2010 – Team Competition
Div 1
Winner: Russell Hall & Mathew Rankins 2nd: Nick Cole & Geoff Daus
Div 2
Winner: Kerstin Kothrade & Liz Yeo 2nd: Tony Glennane & Jarrod Green
Div 3
Winner: Brian Heavin & Edward Alimin 2nd: Matus Rajnoha, Andrew Klusman & Peter Longauer
Div 4
Winner:
Stephen Vandewater & Reuben Young 2nd: Ray Lance & John McGill
 

Winter 2010 – Swingers Competition

Div 1
Winner: Russell Hall 2nd: Ben Tari
Div 2
Winner: Michael Sugg 2nd: Glenn Ball
Div 3
Winner: Tony Glennane 2nd: Cuong Hoang
 Div 4 Winner: Peter Vellonio 2nd: Ray Lance
 
Spring 2010 – Weighted Pair Competition
Div 1 Winner: Russell Hall & Michael Sugg 2nd: Ben Alfred & Jason Craigie
Div 2 Winner: Tyrone Andres & Brian Heavin 2nd: Jarrod Green & Paul Yung
Div 3 Winner: Geoff Burke, Edward Alimin & Ray Lance 2nd: Bill Tran & Peter Vellonio
Div 4 Winner: Mario Queddeng & Tim Pailthorpe 2nd: Brendan Moore & Rob Sheedy

2009 Honour Roll

Mardi Gras Championships – 2009

Event Winners Runners Up
Open Mens Singles Russell Hall Ben Alfred
Open Mens Doubles Russell Hall & Hayden Frawley Greg Westwood & Craig Hunt

A Mens Singles

A Mens Doubles Anton Enus & Edwin Christiansen Sean Whelan & Peter Wright
B Mens Singles
B Mens Doubles Paul Yung & Daniel Tang Ryan Chan & Jamie Parker
C Mens Singles Kevin Lance Quang P Tran
C Mens Doubles
Masters Doubles Craig Hunt & Rob Ferguson Hayden Frawley & Ian Carthew

 

Peter Deacon Championships – 2009

Event Winners Runners Up
Open Mens Singles Russell Hall Ben Alfred
Open Mens Doubles Russell Hall & Hayden Frawley Hoshio Kaneko & Erwin Wong

A Mens Singles

Owan Ratsoongnoen Yann Albert
A Mens Doubles Paul Yung & George Cuzios Neil Birks & Mike Heath
B Mens Singles Matus Rajnoha Peter Longauer
B Mens Doubles Ryan Chan & David Thompson Petr Valouch & Garry Blandy
C Mens Singles Peter Delimitrou Ray Lance
C Mens Doubles Peter Delimitrou & Andrew Klusman Stephen Cashen & Ramon Supit
Masters Doubles Hayden Frawley & Ian Carthew Craig Hunt & Mathew Rankin
Consolation Group A Kevin Duong Duddy Apriadi
Consolation Group B Oscar Modesto Tim Harrison

 

 

Virginia Slims Honour Roll – 2009

Summer 2009 – Team Competition
Winners Runners-Up
Div 1
Craig Hunt & Ben Tari Ian Carthew & Ben Alfred
Div 2
Hien Duong & Steve Clyne & Russell Wilson Sean Whelan & Peter Wright
Div 3
Geoff Burke & Matus Rajnoha & Brendan Moore Stuart Rigg & Eric Finley
 

Winter 2009 – Swingers Competition

Div 1
Ben Tari Hoshio Kaneko
Div 2
Dean Matterson Brian Wilson
Div 3
Cuong Hoang Sandy Smith
 

Spring 2009 – Team Competition

Div 1 Russell Hall & Jason Craigie Hoshio Kaneko & David Bourke
Div 2 Stephen Clarke & Dudi Apriadi Paul Jelfs & Owen Gallagher
Div 3 A. Klusman & M. Rajnoha & P. Longauer Paul Yung & Andrew Patterson
Div 4 M. Decourtney Feeney & J. McGill Steve Cashen & Ramon Supit

2008 Honour Roll

Mardi Gras Championships – 2008

Event Winners Runners Up
Open Singles Russell Hall Peter Elliott
Open Doubles Peter Elliott & ?
A Grade Singles Scott Anscombe
A Grade Doubles Mike Heath & Neil Birks
B Grade Singles
B Grade Doubles Ryan Chan & John O’Connor
C Grade Singles Sam Low Robert
C Grade Doubles Sam Low & Mark Osborne Ray Lance & Brian McMahon
Mixed Doubles
N/P
Masters Doubles Hayden Frawley & Matt Rankin Craig Hunt & Ian Carthew

 

 

Peter Deacon Championships – 2008

Event Winners Runners Up
Open Singles Russell Hall
Open Doubles Russell Hall & Hayden Frawley
A Grade Singles Mark Jones
A Grade Doubles Ian Avery & Mark Jones
B Grade Singles Noah Jiyane
B Grade Doubles Peter Delimitrou & Bill Tran
C Grade Singles Matus Rajnoha
C Grade Doubles Matus Rajnoha & Janson Lau
Mixed Doubles
Masters Doubles Craig Hunt & Greg Westwood Hayden Frawley & Matt Rankin

 

 

Virginia Slims Honour Roll – 2008

Summer 2008 – Team Competition
Div 1
Winner: Russell Hall & Tyrone Andres 2nd: Hoshio Kaneko & Jason Craigie
Div 2
Winner: Provoust & Nguy & Peuail 2nd: Paul Jeffs & Owen Gallagher
Div 3
Winner: Dean Matterson & Brian Wilson 2nd: Ryan Chan & John O’Connor
Div 4
Winner: Mitic & Byrnes & Kevin Buckley 2nd: Sam Low & Gino Ciangura
Winter 2008
Div 1
Winner: Russell Hall 2nd: Ben Tari
Div 2
Winner: Ian Avery 2nd: Jamie Mallum
Div 3
Winner: Peter Longauer 2nd: Tsukasa Ishida
Div 4
Winner: Steve Cashen 2nd: Stuart Rigg
Spring 2008 – Team Competition
Div 1
Winner: Russell Hall & Warren Dunn 2nd: Craig Hunt & Mathew Rankin
Div 2
Winner: Pierre Prouvost & Tuan Nguy 2nd: Peter Wright & Graeme Cook
Div 3
Winner: Geoff Burke & Brendan Moore 2nd: Edward Alimin & Tim Harrison
Div 4
Winner: John McGill & Ray Lance 2nd: Stephen Cashen & Ian Craigie
Loading...