For those who are more competitively inclined, Tennis Sydney organises seven tournaments each year including two GLTA sanctioned tournaments and five Club tournaments.

For tournament details and registration announcements follow our Facebook page  and check the news section. Our event calendar will also keep you up to date with all tournaments and competitions.

If you have any questions about our tournaments, simply send us an email

Australasian Gay & Lesbian Open (AGLO) 
January
GLTA Sanctioned Tournament

Events: Singles, Doubles & Mixed

Draw: Knockout or Round Robin

Match Format: Best of 3 Sets (super tiebreak 3rd set)

Club Singles
March
Club Tournament

Singles only

Draw: Round Robin groups

Divisions: 6 max

Match Format: 1 Standard Set

Club Doubles Lawn 
April
Club Tournament

Event: Doubles only

Draw: Round Robin groups

Match Format: 1 Standard Set

Compass Singles
June
Club Tournament

Singles only

Draw: Compass draw (see below for details)

Match Format: 1 Standard Set

Club Doubles Hard Court

Club Tournament

Doubles only

Draw: Round Robin groups

Match Format: 1 Standard Set

Peter Deacon
October
GLTA Sanctioned Tournament

Events: Singles, Doubles & Mixed

Draw: Knockout or Round Robin

Match Format: Best of 3 Sets (super tiebreak 3rd set)

Compass Doubles 
December
Club Tournament

Doubles only

Draw: Compass draw (see below for details)

Match Format: 1 Standard Set

What is a Compass draw?

We hold two Compass Tournaments each year – singles (mid year) and doubles (end of year).

But what exactly is a Compass draw and how does it work?

  • It is a tennis tournament draw that is divided up into 8 brackets, each bracket representing a point on a compass (i.e., North, South, North-East, etc.).
  • All players start in a main draw of 64, which is the East draw.
  • A player simply moves into a new bracket when they lose a match.
  • In Round 1, winning players stay in the East bracket and losing players move into the West bracket.
  • In Round 2, winning players in the East bracket stay in the East bracket, while losing players in the East bracket move into the North bracket. Similarly, winning players in the West bracket stay in the West bracket, while losing players in the West bracket move into the South bracket.
  • This process continues in rounds 3 and 4 where losing players can be moved into the Northeast, Northwest, Southeast, or Southwest brackets.
  • The champion of the East draw is the overall winner of the tournament, having remained undefeated throughout the tournament.

 

Disclaimer

Please note all information provided above are a general guide and details may change.

Loading...